SIC HOME

   Scientific Instrument Commission

  2006 SIC Symposium

"East and West: the Common European Heritage"

                                     

Start/Welcome

General information

Programme

Accompanying persons

Local Organizing Committee

Second Announcement

Registration

Hotel registration

Post-conference excursions

International Conference of the European Society for the History of Science in Krakow 2006

Krakow and Poland

          (links)

About the Jagiellonian University Museum

SIC home

Archive or past conferences

 

 

 

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME (PDF)

Quick Menu: Sunday - Monday - Tuesday - Wenesday - Thursday - Friday

Welcomming reception - Official oppening - Common photo - Pararell visit and reception - Old city tour  

Visit to: Jagiellonian University Museum - pararell visit to the temporary exhibitions - Museum of Pharmacy - Polish Aviation Museum - Przypkowskis Museum in Jedrzejow

Sunday (September 10th)

Welcoming reception - visit of the Jagiellonian University Museum

 

 

17:00-21:00 Registration
19:00-20:00 Visit to the Jagiellonian University Museum
20:00-21:00 Guided tour
 

up

 

Monday (September 11th)

Official opening - Session I - Lunch - Session II - common photo - poster session - Pararel visit - Reception - City tour

Aula of Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences

Aula of the Polish Academy

 

9:00-9:25 Official opening

Session I - East-West – Cooperation, Competition and Trade

9:25-9:45 Gloria Clifton British Scientific Instrument Makers and the Transmission of Knowledge in Europe
9:45-10:05 Anita McConnell Ramsden's Workshop: Recruiting Craftsmen from East and West
10:05-10:25 Alison Morrison-Low From West to East: Nineteenth Century Scottish Lighthouse Technology in the Pacific Rim
10:25-10:45 Sara Schechner The Adventures of Captain John Smith, Pocahontas , and a Sundial
10:45-11:05 Robert D.Hicks Instruments of Science and Technology in Early Virginia, USA, and New Historical Perspectives
11:05-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-11:40 Michel Jean Morizet Fahlmer and Diebolt: two Instrument Dealers of Strasbourg at the End of the 18th century
11:40-12:00 Mathias Ullmann Scientific Instruments from Saxony in the Petersburg Art Collections
12:00-12:20 Ewa Wyka Liquefaction of Gases: its History and the Problems Surrounding the Discovery
12:20-13:40 Pedro Ruiz Castell

Pedro Ruiz-Castell, Ignacio de la Lastra

A communist instrument in Franco’s Spain
12:40-13:00 David Pantalony Propaganda or Education? The Controversy over the Importation of Soviet Scientific Instruments to America in 1959
13:00-13:15 Session summary
13:30-15:00 Lunch Chimera restaurant

up  Monday

Session II - Shot at noon - Aspects of Artillery Instruments from Early Modern Europe

15:00-15:20 Wolfram Dolz Early Artillery Instruments - a Typology
15:20-15:40 Roland Schewe Artillery Instruments from the German National Museum - Art. Technology and Material Sources
15:40-16:00 Peter Plaßmeyer Strategic Games? Remarks on the Function of Artillery Instruments in Princely Collections
16:00-16:20 Silke Ackermann Insular Views? Artillery Instruments from England
16:20-16:30 Session summary

Courtyard of Collegium Maius, Jagiellońska 15

16:45-17:00 Common photo (courtyard)
17:00-17:30 Poster session
17:00-19:30 Parallel visit:  Interactive exhibition “Senses”, exhibition “Polish globes”, Reception
19:45-20:15 Krakow tour (electric cars)

up   Monday

 

Tuesday (September 12th)

Pararell sessions: Sessions III and IV - Sessions V and VI - Lunch - Session VII - Reception in Museum of Pharmacy

Session III - From Kepler’s astronomy to the 20th century

Bobrzyński Room

9:00-9:20 Inga Elmqvist Söderlund The Identity of the Astronomer in 17th century Imagery - Instruments Used as Attributes
9:20-9:40 Yaakov Zik, Giora Hon Science and Instruments: Kepler's Optical Part of Astronomy
9:40-10:00 Susanne Débarbat Is Lacaille (1713-1762) the First in Attempting to Uniformize Instruments in View of a European Cooperation in Astronomy?
10:00-10:20 Peter Abrahams The Telescopes of William Lassel (1799-1880)
10:20-10:35 Coffee break
10:35-10:55 Kevin Johnson The 1876 Special Loan Exhibition; a Global Snapshot of Astronomy?
10:55-11:15 Klaus  Staubermann Instrument and Image: the Nineteenth century Astronomical Lantern Slide
11:15-11:35 Anna K. Zawada Tadeusz Banachiewicz (1882 – 1954) Director of the Krakow Observatory and Inventor of Chronocinematograph
11:35-11:40 Session summary
11:40-12:00 Coffee break

up   Tuesday

Session IV - Instruments of 20th century

Cellarium

9:00-9:20 Leonardo Gariboldi Studying Cosmic Ray Physics in Milan: the Four Cloud chambers (1938-60)
9:20-9:40 Sofia Talas Baloons and Nuclear Emulsion: the Role Played by the University of Padua in the 1950s European Collaborations
9:40-10:00 J. Batlló, C. Clemente, F. Pérez-Blanco, J. Morales The Seismographs of the "Observatorio de Cartuja" (Granada, Spain). Restoration of the "Cartuja macroseismograph"
10:00-10:20 Richard Kremer Harold E. Edgerton's High Speed Cameras
10:20-10:35 Coffee break
10:25-10:55 Vasily Borisov The Birth of the Electronic Television: Cooperation and Competition
10:55-11:15 Šimon Krýsl The Resounding Heart: dr Leo Jacobsohn's Heart Sound Transmission
11:15-11:35 Tayce Phillipson Mallard and the Mouse Box: Prototype MRI Material from Aberdeen
11:35-11:40 Session summary
11:40-12:00 Coffee break

up   Tuesday

Session V - Astronomical Observatories

Bobrzyński room

12:00-12:20 James Caplan Meridian Instruments of the Marseille Observatory
12:20-12:40 Gudrun Wolfschmidt Developement of Radioastronomy in Germany until the Effelsberg Telescope
12:40-13:00 Françoise Le Guet Tully, Jean Davoigneau The German Tradition and 19th century French Observatories
13:00-13:20 Ileana Chinnici Italian Astronomical Instruments Heritage
13:20-13:30 Session Summary
13:30-15:00 Lunch Chimera restaurant

up   Tuesday

Session VI - Instruments of the Hellenic World

Cellarium

12:00-12:20 Giorgio Strano The In-existent Instruments of Ptolemy's "Almagest": The Mysterious Error and Oscillation of the Obliquity of the Ecliptic
12:20-12:40 Yanis Bitsakis The Antikythera Mechanism Research Project
12:40-13:10 Michael T. Wright The Antikythera Mechanism: Hellenistic Bodging
13:10-13:30 Session Summary
13:30-15:00 Lunch Chimera restaurant

up    Tuesday

Session VII - Historical laboratories

Bobrzyński room

15:00-15:20 Paolo Brenni The Physics Collection of the Instituto Technico Toscana: 20 Years of Work
15:20-15:40 Jan Waling Huisman Historical Laboratories at the University of Groningen
15:40-16:00 Staffan Andersson Acquisition of a Collection in Context - a Case Study of the Uppsala Cabinet of Physics
16:00-16:20 Tatiana Moiseeva The Chemical Laboratory of Lomonosov is the First Scientific and Educational Laboratory in Russia
16:20-16:35 Coffee break
16:35-16:55 Joan Muñoz, Jaume Valentines, Santiago Vallmitjana The Mentora Alsina: a Century of Teaching Experimental Physics in Barcelona
16:55-17:15 Santiago Vallmitijana, Carme Clemente The Collection of Scientific Instruments of the Faculty of Physics of the University of Barcelona
17:15-17:35 Ad Maas Mesmerized by Onnes. Research with the Large Electromagnet of the Kamerlingh Onnes Laboratory in the 1930s
17:35-17:55 Zbigniew Bela The “Virtual” Laboratory of Michał Sędziwój, Reconstructed from his Operatie Elixiris Philosophici and Andreas Libavius’s Alchimia
17:55-18:15 Session summary
18:30-20:00 Reception Museum of Pharmacy

up   Tuesday

Wenesday (September 13th)

Pararell sessions: Sessions VIII, IX and X-  Lunch - Transit to Polish Aviation Museum - Session XI - Reception in Polish Aviation Museum

Session VIII - Scholars, Constructors, Mechanicians

Bobrzyński room

9:00-9:20 Jim Bennett Christopher Middleton and the Practice of Navigation 1730-50
9:20-9:40 Hans Hooijmaijers The True Method of Finding the Longitude at Sea
9:40-10:00 Richard Dunn Touched, Cleaned and Repaired; Equipping and Maintaining Trading Voyages to the Baltic
10:00-10:20 Julian Holland Angelo Tornaghi: Migrations of a Mathematical Instrument Maker
10:20-10:40 Stephen Johnston Science, Satire and the Architectonic Sector
10:40-10:55 Session summary
10:55-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-11:30 Vladimir Schurov, Pavel Bandakov Ivan Kublin: Russian Leonardo or the Slave of Clockwork?
11:30-11:50 Karl Grandin Linnaeus's Apostles and their Instruments
11:50-12:10 Klaus Hentschel Life and Work of the Gottingen Instrument Maker Moritz Meyerstein (1808-82)
12:10-12:30 Alberto Mesichari The Website and the First Volume of the National Edition of the Works and Correspondence of Giovanni Battista Amici (Modena 1786 - Florence 1863) Optical Instrument Maker, Astronomer, Naturalist
12:30-12:50 Session summary
13:50-14:30 Lunch  Chimera restaurant

up   Wenesday

Session IX - Calculating Machines and Computers as Scientific Instruments

Cellarium

9:00-9:20 Larisa Brylevskaya Prizes of the St-Petersburg Academy of Sciences: Joining of Efforts of Russian and European Inventors in Creation of Mechanical Calculating Machines
9:20-9:40 Theodore Lekkas, Aristotle Tympas Ideologies of World Fair Classification and Display of Calculating Artefacts, 1851-1914
9:40-10:00 Allan Olley Digitizing Measurement: Automating Scientific Table Making
10:00-10:20 Ola Nordal GIER - a Computer Revolution in a Wardrobe. The Birth of Digital Computing at the Norwegian Institute of Technology in 1962
10:20-10:40 Jos Uyttenhove, Danny Segers Nuclear Electronics as a Pioneer in the Implementation of Minicomputers and Microprocessors in Laboratory Instrumentation
10:40-10:55 Session summary
10:55-11:10 Coffee break

up   Wenesday

Session X - Study through the Replica, Virtual Experiments

Cellarium

11:10-11:30 Efthymios Nicolaidis The Project Organothea - 19th - 20th century Instruments and Virtual Experiments
11:30-11:50 Steven Turner Opening a Window to the Past: James Smithson and the Chemical Blowpipe
11:50-12:10 Marvin Bolt Instrument Databases in Adler Planetarium
12:10-12:30 Peter Heering Materialised Skills and Strange Encounters: Experience from the Practice with Solar Microsopes
12:30-12:50 Danny Segers,
Jos Uyttenhove
The Working of Einstein's "Maschinchen" Studied with the Help of a Replica
12:50-13:05 Session summary
13:00-14:30 Lunch Chimera restaurant

up   Wenesday

Session XI - Conservation and dating of scientific instruments

Polish Aviation Museum

15:30-16:00 Trip to the Polish Aviation Museum
16:30-16:50

Krzysztof Mroczkowski,

Piotr Łopalewski

Preservation of the Aviation Technology Artefacts in the Museum of Polish Aviation
16:50-17:10 Dariusz Niemiec Compasses from the Time of Galileo Found at the Excavations in the Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University
17:10-17:30 Richard Paselk Craft Knowledge in Understanding Scientific Instruments
17:30-17:45 Session summary
18:00-19:00 Visit in the Polish Aviation Museum
19:00-21:00 Reception
21:00-22:00 Return to the Collegium Maius

up   Wenesday

Thuersday (September 14th)

Visit of Przypkowski Museum in Jedrzejow nad Jedrzejow Abbey - Lunch - Plenary Meeting - Transit to Krakow - Official dinner

 

8:30-10:30 Trip to the Przypkowski Museum
10:30-12:30 Visit in the Przypkowski Museum and Cisterian Abbey at Jędrzejów
13:00-14:00 Lunch "Landscorona" Restaurant
14:00-15:00 SIC Plenary Meeting in the Restaurant
15:00-17:00 Return to Krakow
19:00-22:00 Conference Dinner "Pryzmat Gallery" restaurant

Friday (September 15th)

8:00 - Post-conference excursions

up